Follow us on: Brynteg Blog
Request a callback to view Brynteg

Privacy policy

This privacy statement sets out how we and our web sites comply with European Union data protection legislation. This applies to all our web sites. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this page.

You can also access this privacy statement from every page by clicking on the appropriate line.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our web sites so that you can access the website home pages without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

By visiting our web sites listed below you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy statement:

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We use the information submitted on this site to handle information requests, deliver products and services, communicate with you about products, bookings, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your details.

One or more of our web sites contain a link to Hoseasons, a third party service provider which collects personal data on our behalf about our visitors. We do not otherwise share individual personal information, nor do we collect information about our visitors from other sources.

Brochure Requests, Enquiry Forms, Call Back Forms and Contact Us

The information you supply on the Brochure Request, Enquiry Forms, Call Back Forms and Contact Us pages is primarily used to enable us to send you a copy of the requested brochure, answer your query or to process your enquiry.

In order to process your brochure request, enquiry or query we will need to record your personal details.

The phone number is collected to enable us to contact you to answer your query, or in the future for marketing and research purposes.

The email address may be used by us for marketing purposes if you have checked the box stating that you wish to receive emailed news and information from us. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by means of a check box on the site.

We will retain your details only for as long as you wish us to. You can unsubscribe from our email database by clicking on the remove link at the base of each email or by email to info@brynteg.co.uk

What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We may charge a fee. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write or email to:

Data Protection Compliance Officer
Brynteg Holiday Home Park
Llanrug
Near Caernarfon
Gwynedd
LL554RF
enquiries@brynteg.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email to the above address. We will correct any information, which was found to be incorrect promptly.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or improper use or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we have under our control.

Other Websites

Our web sites may contain links to enable you to visit other sites. However, once you access links to leave our sites you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the site in question.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which helps analyse web traffic or logs when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We and our service providers use cookies to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our web sites to meet customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using one of these sites.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of our web sites’ most useful features and we recommend that you leave them turned on.